CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC:224 A84113

Peter Rogers

Shamrock Lacrosse

P.O. Box 367

Summit, New Jersey 07901

RE: The tariff classification of lacrosse sticks from Canada.

Dear Mr. Rogers:

In your letter dated May 17, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification of different types of lacrosse sticks. In your ruling request you indicate that the heads of the lacrosse sticks are constructed of a super tough Dupont nylon resin. You further indicate that the dimensions of the heads vary depending on the type of the head, and you name three examples of head types: box, women's, and field. These examples describe three formats of the game of lacrosse. Your letter next lists the two types of shafts: standard and defense. You indicate that both types of shafts may be manufactured in wood or aluminum. You also state that defensive shafts are double the length of standard shafts. The last component of the lacrosse sticks(as listed in your letter) is the stringing material. You explain that there are two methods of stringing a lacrosse stick: traditional and mesh. The sticks in question will be strung using the traditional method. There will be separate stringing material imported with the sticks so that individuals may string sticks according to their own specifications. For the purposes of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, lacrosse sticks with the different types of heads, shafts, and stringing material (as stated in your ruling request) fall under the same tariff classification number.

The applicable subheading for the lacrosse sticks will be 9506.99.2800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Articles and equipment for general physical exercise...other sports...or outdoor games, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter;...parts and accessories thereof (con.): Other (con.): Other (con.): Lacrosse sticks". The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri

Director

National Commodity

Specialist Division